Office of the SDO, Tamenglong

Name of Sub-Divisional Officer: KACHAMTHAI FAIGA GANGMEI, MCS

Contact No.: 8415083559

Address: Khoupilong Ward No. 5, Tamenglong District HQ

SDO Tamenglong Office

About the Office

The office of the Sub-Divisional Officer, Tamenglong is the oldest divisional office in the district. The office has record of Archival value dating back to the days of India’s pre independence. The office is located at Khoupilong, Ward No. V, TamenglongHqs.

Profile of the Office

The office of the Sub-Divisional Officer, Tamenglong also takes charge of the work of Block Development Officer and Programme Officer, MGNREGS. The officer entrusted and activity empower under this office are:-

Name of Sub-Deputy Collector/Executive Magistrate/Sub-Registrar:- Philip John, Jr. MCS,
Mobile No. 7629010641

  1. Collection of Hill House Tax
  2. Land Records
  3. Registration of Marriage
  4. Verification and Issue of tribe/caste, Income, Domicile certificate
  5. Electoral Roll revision work
  6. Conducting of Village Authority Election
  7. Aadhaar Capturing
  8. Relief and Disaster Management
  9. Population and Economic census work
  10. Rationalization of Polling Stations(No. of Polling Station:- 57)

Total number of staff strength under this office is 13.

The name of SDOs who had served at the Office of SDO, Tamenglong are below:

SL. NO. NAME OF SUB-DIVISIONAL OFFICER PERIOD FROM PERIOD TO
1 William Shaw 1919 1927
2 J.S. Duncan 1927 1932
3 C.S. Booth 1932 1934
4 J.S. Duncan 1934 1938
5 R.H. Shaw 1938 1943
6 M.E.A. Young 1944
7 R.G. Menzies 1946 1947
8 T.C. Tiankham 1950 1951
9 Khupkhulet Kipgen 1951 1955
10 Yangmaso Shaiza 1955 1956
11 TH. Birahari Singh 1956
12 U. Hipson Roy 1956 1959
13 W.S. Rynjah 1959 1960
14 David W. Duncan 1960
15 C.C. Talukdar 1960 1963
16 A.H. Choudury 1964
17 N.R. Khudanpur 1964 1965
18 E. Sona Mani Singh 1965 1968
19 T. Hangshing 1968 1970
20 S.S. Sharma 1970 1972
21 R.K. Birendra Singh 1972 1973
22 P. Kipgen 1973 1974
23 M. Palmei 1974 1976
24 P.L. Thanga 1976 1977
25 H.C. Mahajan Singh, IAS 06.08.1977 12.09.1977
26 Ch. Komol Singh 13.09.1977 19.07.1978
27 D.V. Singh, IAS 20.07.1978 24.11.1978
28 Ch. Komol Singh 25.11.1978 01.12.1978
29 R.K. Madhusana Singh, MCS 02.12.1978 28.06.1979
30 L.K. Sharma, MCS 29.06.1979 26.07.1979
31 Puspendra Rai, IAS 27.07.1979 02.01.1981
32 L.T. Tawna, MCS 03.01.1981 12.01.1981
33 B.A. Sharma, MCS 13.01.1981 31.12.1982
34 D. Pamei, MCS 01.01.1983 15.09.1985
35 L.P. Golmei, IAS 16.09.1985 23.09.1986
36 T. Mani Singh 24.09.1986 16.11.1986
37 NobertDisinang, MCS 17.11.1986 09.03.1988
38 K. Radha Kumar Singh, MCS 10.03.1988 21.10.1990
39 MuivaAthem, MCS 22.10.1990 08.07.1993
40 G.P. Kabui, MCS 09.07.1993 11.03.1994
41 L. Lakher, IAS 12.03.1994 04.04.1994
42 G.P. Kabui, MCS 05.05.1994 06.09.1994
43 V. Joshi I.A.S. 07.09.1994 20.11. 1995
44 K. Panmei, MCS 21.11.1995 11.12.1995
45 D. Pamei, MCS 12.12.1995 22.09.1996
46 Rajesh Agarwal, IAS 23.09.1996 28.10.1997
47 R.H. Gonmei, MCS 29.10.1997 04.02.1998
48 L. Chandramani Singh 05.02.1998 15.05.2002
49 Thaikhui Rongmei, MCS 16.05.2002 21.08.2002
50 R.K. Denesh Singh I.A.S. 22.08.2002 19.01.2004
51 Thaikhui Rongmei, MCS 28.01.2004 07.01.2007
52 L. Laskmikanta Singh, MCS 08.01.2007 03.01.2008
53 Joseph Pauline, MCS 03.01.2008 23.02.2009
54 C. Arthur W, IAS 23.02.2009 05.06.2009
55 A. Subhas Singh, MCS 06.06.2009 25.08.2009
56 C. Arthur W, IAS 26.08.2009 20.06.2011
57 T.K. Simte, MCS 20.06.2011 12.08.2013
58 P. Sana, MCS 12.08.2013 29.08.2015
59 Robertson Asem, MCS 29.08.2015 05.06.2017
60 Kachamthai Faiga Gangmei, MCS 05.06.2017 Till date

BDO, Tamenglong

  1. Monitoring and supervision of developmental programmes in the block.
  2. Implementation of PMAY-G ( previously IAY)
  3. Monitoring of MsDP, IWMP and any other developmental works taken up by the Government from time to time.
  4. No. of staff strength: 10; Sanctioned Strength:- 16

PROGRAMME OFFICER (MGNREGS), Tamenglong

  1. Implementation and supervision of Guaranteed 100 days job to every Rural Household in the block.
  2. No. of MGNREGS Villages:- 56
  3. No. of Job Card in the Block:- 10890 ( 2017-18)
  4. No. of staff:- 3
  5. No. of Bare Foot Technician:- 3
  6. No. of Village mates:- 100

Places of Interest to Visit in the Sub-Division

  1. Tharon Cave at Tharon village about 30 km from Tamenglong Hqs.
  2. Tharon water fall at Tharon Village
  3. Dailong Reangaan at Dailong Village
  4. Inrianglong Reangaan at Phunguang, Old Tamenglong
  5. Barak Water Fall
  6. Farmlane Khupallang and Inrianglong Khupallang.
  7. Farmlane swimming pond